Home admin

admin

Road March (1971 – 2015)

Year Name of Song Performer (s) 1971 Sweeeter that this Lord Hawke (Lloyd Providence) 1972 Oupane Lord Hawke (Lloyd Providence) 1973 Ding Dong Lord Hawke (Lloyd Providence) 1974 The Puppy Mighty Toiler (Quintyn Toby) 1975 Leggo ME Hand Mighty Gringo (Eardley Bennett) 1976 Largo Heights Busy Heights King Brooklyn (Errol Dublin) 1977 Don’t Lock me […]

Miss SVG (1951 – 2015)

Year Name of Queen 1983 Sherill Barnwell 1951 Audrey Hazell (First Queen) 1984 Donna Young 1952 Jean Isaacs 1985 Fay – Kathlyn Roberts 1953 Pamela Dopwell 1986 Mandy Haydock 1954 Agnes Veira 1987 Nichole Hadaway 1955 Maureen Lawrence 1988 Judy Charles 1956 Fleur Cox 1989 Susan Bennett 1957 Marcelle Antrobus 1990 Samantha Robertson 1958 Cecile […]

Queen of the Bands (1965 – 2015)

Year Name Portrayal Band 1965 Joan Gonsalves Queen of the Estrucans Mighty River States (W. Samuel) 1966 Gloria Bacchus Mirage in a night sky Journey through the Orient (Bridge Boys) 1967 Stephaine Wilson Goddess of the Aztec Empire Epic of the Aztec Empire (R. Ralph) 1968 Norma Chambers Dove Goddess of Crete Minoan Era of […]

Panorama Champs (1962 – 2015)

Year Pan Champs Captain Year Pan Champs Captain 1962 Police Steel Orchestra Lester Bacchus 1990 Starlift Steel Orchestra Roddy Dowers 1963 Police Steel Orchestra Lester Bacchus 1991 No competition 1964 Police Steel Orchestra Lester Bacchus 1992 Starlift Steel Orchestra Roddy Dowers 1965 Esso Engro Steel Orchestra Leroy Clarke 1993 Hairoun Bishop Steel Orchestra David Wilson […]

Vincymas 2018 – Results

JUNIOR CARNIVAL INDIVIDUALS 5 – 9 MAS BAND PORTRAYAL POSITION BMC Amerijet Magic 103.7 FM Blondie Bird & Friends – Phobia Astraphobia – Fear of thunder and lightening 1st BMC Amerijet Magic 103.7 FM Blondie Bird & Friends – Phobia Icythyopia Fear of Butterflies 1st SVG Players International Mas Band – Legends of Soca Who […]

Junior Calypso / Soca Results

JUNIOR CALYPSO – PRIMARY SCHOOL Name of student School Title of Song  Position Kristian ‘Lil Kris’ Christopher Layou Government School Oh what a tangle web 1st Danique ‘Sweet Dazell’ Edwards Greiggs Government School AIA is good 2nd Matthew John Stubbs Government School Welcome to AIA 3rd   JUNIOR CALYPSO – SECONDARY SCHOOL Name of student […]

Junior Carnival Results

INDIVIDUALS 5-9 MAS BAND PORTRAYAL POSITION BMC Amerijet Magic 103.7 FM Blondie Bird & Friends – Phobia Astraphobia – Fear of thunder and lightening 1st BMC Amerijet Magic 103.7 FM Blondie Bird & Friends – Phobia Icythyopia Fear of Butterflies 1st SVG Players International Mas Band – Legends of Soca Who am I 3rd Digicel […]

Soca Monarch Finalists are set!

The following artistes have been selected from the Ragga & Soca Monarch Semifinals held on Saturday 23rd June to compete in the finals which is scheduled for Saturday 7th July, 2018 at the Victoria Park commencing at 9:00 pm.  They are: Ragga Soca Category Ozarie Matthews Kamara ‘Keido’ Foster Shane ‘Hypa 4000’ Husbands Samantha ‘Sunshine’ […]

Twenty two for Calypso Semis

The following Calypsonians have been selected from the Calypso Preliminaries to compete in the Calypso Semi Finals scheduled for Friday 29th June at the Victoria Park commencing at 8:00 pm. Dynamites Calypso Tent Carlos “Rejector” Providence Graduates Calypso Tent Chewalee ‘Chewalee’ Johnson Glenroy ‘Sulle’ Caesar Maxwell “Tajoe” Francis Kingsley “Hero” Roberts Nigel “Broom” Layne-Little Phylcia […]